Privacy Policy

Policy statement

Cambridge Healthcare Supplies Ltd and Torbet Laboratories Ltd are committed to keeping your data secure and safe. This Privacy Policy gives you detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

GDPR

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new piece of EU legislation that came into force on the 25th May 2018. The core intent of GDPR is to give individuals more control over the use of their personal data and how data is stored. This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means we have to give you even more information than we do now about the way in which we use, share and store your personal information.

 

Data Controller

 

We are the registered data controller, our full contact details are:-

Unit 1 Wymondham Business Park, Chestnut Drive, Wymondham, Norfolk NR18 9SB

Tel: 01953 607856             Fax: 01953 713649

Email: customerservices@cambridge-healthcare.co.uk

Mr Yashu Ondhia is our appointed Data Protection Officer to enforce our commitment to the security of your personal data.

 

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

 

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

  1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients and/or prescribers, GP’s, Surgeries or Hospitals with information about test results, to ensure they are used appropriately.
  2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
  3. Suppliers / Contractors data is held for the purpose of good management and to maintain any contracts.
  4. Clients’ data is held for the purpose of good management and to maintain contracts.

 

What is our Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

  1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively.
  2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
  3. We hold suppliers data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.
  4. We hold Clients’ data because it is required to Fulfil a Contract with us.

 

Data Sharing

 We will never share, sell or trade your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes. We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

  1. Patient data may be shared with healthcare professionals who need to be involved.
  2. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.

Types of information we collect

We only collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business and provide a particular service that you have requested, and to keep you informed. This includes:

  1. Patient clinical and health data and correspondence.
  2. Staff employment data.
  3. Suppliers' / Contractors' data.
  4. Customer data (including name, address, contact details, e-mail address)

 

How your information is stored

Your information will be stored in a restricted secure server environment. Only individuals that need to will be allowed to access your data and this access is limited to the requirements of the individual’s task. We ensure that all individuals and staff members of any third party have been trained to understand their requirements in keeping your data safe. Any hard copy paper records which may be sent to the organisation are stored in a secure environment and where relevant transferred into electronic format.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly.
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not.
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is your Personal Data stored for?

We will only keep your data for as long as it is necessary, however;

  1. We will store all pharmacovigilance data for ten years, as per Good Pharmacovigilance Practice Guidelines. We will archive your data (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes.
  2. We must store Employment data for six years after an employee has left.
  3. We must store Contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.
  4. We must store Clients’ data for ten years after the contract is ended.

For areas that you have withdrawn your consent, or, asked for your data to be removed, it will be destroyed as soon as possible. If we decide not to destroy your data we will inform you as to why we have made this decision.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can complain directly to us and we will do our best to resolve the matter. Our Data Protection Officer is Yashu Ondhia (yashuondhia@cambridge-healthcare.co.uk) . 

The supervisory authority is the ICO (Information Commissioner) and comments and concerns can be raised with them at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Further information on data protection regulations and laws can be found: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

 

Revision 001. May 2018

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html .

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; www.nhschoices.co.uk ).

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

v.2.0 April 2013 Edited & customised by: Cambridge Healthcare Supplies Ltd, Unit 1 Chestnut Drive, Wymondham, NR18 9SB, United Kingdom

Please choose the following option that applies to you

I am a healthcare professional
I am not a healthcare professional

If you are not a Healthcare Professional and require further information about any of our products, please speak to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.